Details
 

October 10, 2013
11:30AM-1:00PM

P3 Legislation

Florida's New Delivery Process to Prosperity?

Dubsdread, 549 W. Par Street, Orlando

 

P3 LEGISLATION: FLORIDA'S NEW DELIVERY PROCESS TO PROSPERITY?

Thursday, October 10th
Dubsdread Ballroom, 549 West Par Street, Orlando
11:30AM Registration & Networking 
12:00-1:00PM Lunch & Program


Join us as we explore the creation of the new Public-Private Partnership legislation.  Our panel will discuss the nuances of this delivery system that make it unique, how to employ it successfully, the economic affects to each partner in the P3, the net effect for private sector developers and support professionals (architects, engineers, contractors, attorneys, bankers and real estate brokers), and the benefits to Florida’s citizens.

 

Our Moderator:
Lee Weintraub, Vice Chair/Construction Law & Litigation - Becker & Poliakoff 
Lee drafted the current P3 legislation and is Vice-Chair of the Florida Council for Public-Private Partnerships. 


Our Panel:
John Driscoll, President - Alter+Care
Alter+Care has completed nearly 1MSF of P3 in the US, for healthcare and educational institutions.

Clint Glass, Senior Vice President - Balfour Beatty
Clint is on the Board of Directors of the new Florida Council for Public Private Partnerships (fcp3).

David Hobbs, Director of Facilities/Planning & Construction - Seminole State College
David is actively involved in P3 development of SSC’s 1.5MSF Altamonte Springs Campus


 

ONLINE REGISTRATION IS NOW CLOSED.  


Program Sponsors:
AlterCare       AEC 

 

Who's attending?

Christie Alexander NAI Realvest
Lennie Arnold Littlejohn Engineering Associates, Inc.
Yvonne Baker Jones Lang LaSalle
Jennifer Barrows Herman Miller
Steve Belflower HuntonBrady Architects
Beverly Bell Bell Design Studio
Tara Bleakley TLC Engineering for Architecture
Ray Bradick Dewberry/Bowyer Singleton
Kati Bucciero Energy Air, Inc.
Carmen Burkhammer American Facility Services
Kendra Cassell RB Marks Constructoin
Craig Caswell Common Sense Office Furniture
Michelle Chandler SchenkelShultz Architecture
Gilmore Daniel Southeastern Realty Group, Inc.
Donette Downs Hall Company
John Driscoll Alter+Care
Holly Duke Clancy & Theys Construction Company
Scott Dunkle Batson-Cook Company
Jordan Eiserman CNL Commercial Real Estate
Jim Ellsperman Brasfield & Gorrie
Larry Furlong Old Republic Title
Steve Garrity Highwoods Properties
Clint Glass Balfour Beatty Construction
Danny Gordon HuntonBrady Architects
Paul Graham J. Raymond Construction
Brittany Gruber B-AG Contract
Trevor Hall Colliers International
Jim Hamil Terracon Consultants, Inc.
Marty Hartley Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowtiz, PC
Mark Hefferin Cambridge
Steve Hingtgen RLF Architects
David Hobbs Seminole State College
Michael Holbrook Dewberry Bowyer Singleton
Jay Hood Littlejohn Engineering Associates, Inc.
Mary Hurley Thomas D. Wood and Company
Steve Ivins Xentury City Development Corp.
Todd Johnson Duke Realty
John Kelly DRMP, Inc.
John Ketteringham National Standard Finance LLC
Brett Kingstone MaxKing Realty
Debra Lupton TLC Engineering for Architecture
Gail Lyon DynaFire Inc.
Robert Mack Sustainable Roof Systems
Maurizio Maso HuntonBrady Architects
Lesley McIntosh Andreyev Engineering, Inc.
Lee McNeil Williams Company
Jeff Mock Clancy & Theys Construction Company
Ed Murray Marcus & Millichap Capital
Keith Oropeza ESciences
John Page Balfour Beatty Construction
Zemp Pepper AVCON, Inc.
Rania Sadrack TLC Engineering for Architecture
Christine Scott HuntonBrady Architects
Chris Shepherd Batson-Cook Company
Alan Sheppard Greenberg
Even Spradlin Batson-Cook Company
Manny Suarez Oldcastle, Inc.
Vic Tan CPH
Bonnie Temple AVCON, Inc.
Debra Teply Harris Civil Engineers
Renee Thomas GAI Consultants
Michael Thornton Barton Malow
David Torbert SchenkelShultz Architecture
Dimitri Toumazos Xentury City Development Corp.
Edna Trimble NAI Realvest
Betsy VanderLey DRMP, Inc.
Lee Weintraub Becker & Poliakoff
Lynne White Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowtiz, PC
Chris Whitney RLF Architects
Hannah Wickham Brasfield & Gorrie
Bryan Williams Shaw Mechanical Services
Sandy Winkler-Ehmer AEC, Inc.
Bill Zecher Clancy & Theys Construction Company


Program Coordinators:
Sandy Winkler-Ehmer - AEC, Inc. 
Tony Fiorillo - ECS Florida

 

 


2013-10-10 11:30:00 2013-10-10 13:00:00 America/Detroit P3 Legislation   P3 LEGISLATION: FLORIDA'S NEW DELIVERY PROCESS TO PROSPERITY? Thursday, October 10thDubsdread Ballroom, 549 West Par Street, Orlando11:30AM Registration & Networking 12:00-1:00PM Lunch & Program Join us as we explore the creation of the new Public-Private Partnership legislation.  Our panel will discuss the nuances of this delivery system that make it unique, how to employ it successfully, the economic affects to each partner in the P3, the net effect for private sector developers and support professionals (architects, engineers, contractors, attorneys, bankers and real estate brokers), and the benefits to Florida’s citizens.   Our Moderator:Lee Weintraub, Vice Chair/Construction Law & Litigation - Becker & Poliakoff Lee drafted the current P3 legislation and is Vice-Chair of the Florida Council for Public-Private Partnerships.  Our Panel:John Driscoll, President - Alter+CareAlter+Care has completed nearly 1MSF of P3 in the US, for healthcare and educational institutions. Clint Glass, Senior Vice President - Balfour BeattyClint is on the Board of Directors of the new Florida Council for Public Private Partnerships (fcp3). David Hobbs, Director of Facilities/Planning & Construction - Seminole State CollegeDavid is actively involved in P3 development of SSC’s 1.5MSF Altamonte Springs Campus   ONLINE REGISTRATION IS NOW CLOSED.   Program Sponsors:           Who's attending? Christie Alexander NAI Realvest Lennie Arnold Littlejohn Engineering Associates, Inc. Yvonne Baker Jones Lang LaSalle Jennifer Barrows Herman Miller Steve Belflower HuntonBrady Architects Beverly Bell Bell Design Studio Tara Bleakley TLC Engineering for Architecture Ray Bradick Dewberry/Bowyer Singleton Kati Bucciero Energy Air, Inc. Carmen Burkhammer American Facility Services Kendra Cassell RB Marks Constructoin Craig Caswell Common Sense Office Furniture Michelle Chandler SchenkelShultz Architecture Gilmore Daniel Southeastern Realty Group, Inc. Donette Downs Hall Company John Driscoll Alter+Care Holly Duke Clancy & Theys Construction Company Scott Dunkle Batson-Cook Company Jordan Eiserman CNL Commercial Real Estate Jim Ellsperman Brasfield & Gorrie Larry Furlong Old Republic Title Steve Garrity Highwoods Properties Clint Glass Balfour Beatty Construction Danny Gordon HuntonBrady Architects Paul Graham J. Raymond Construction Brittany Gruber B-AG Contract Trevor Hall Colliers International Jim Hamil Terracon Consultants, Inc. Marty Hartley Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowtiz, PC Mark Hefferin Cambridge Steve Hingtgen RLF Architects David Hobbs Seminole State College Michael Holbrook Dewberry Bowyer Singleton Jay Hood Littlejohn Engineering Associates, Inc. Mary Hurley Thomas D. Wood and Company Steve Ivins Xentury City Development Corp. Todd Johnson Duke Realty John Kelly DRMP, Inc. John Ketteringham National Standard Finance LLC Brett Kingstone MaxKing Realty Debra Lupton TLC Engineering for Architecture Gail Lyon DynaFire Inc. Robert Mack Sustainable Roof Systems Maurizio Maso HuntonBrady Architects Lesley McIntosh Andreyev Engineering, Inc. Lee McNeil Williams Company Jeff Mock Clancy & Theys Construction Company Ed Murray Marcus & Millichap Capital Keith Oropeza ESciences John Page Balfour Beatty Construction Zemp Pepper AVCON, Inc. Rania Sadrack TLC Engineering for Architecture Christine Scott HuntonBrady Architects Chris Shepherd Batson-Cook Company Alan Sheppard Greenberg Even Spradlin Batson-Cook Company Manny Suarez Oldcastle, Inc. Vic Tan CPH Bonnie Temple AVCON, Inc. Debra Teply Harris Civil Engineers Renee Thomas GAI Consultants Michael Thornton Barton Malow David Torbert SchenkelShultz Architecture Dimitri Toumazos Xentury City Development Corp. Edna Trimble NAI Realvest Betsy VanderLey DRMP, Inc. Lee Weintraub Becker & Poliakoff Lynne White Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowtiz, PC Chris Whitney RLF Architects Hannah Wickham Brasfield & Gorrie Bryan Williams Shaw Mechanical Services Sandy Winkler-Ehmer AEC, Inc. Bill Zecher Clancy & Theys Construction Company Program Coordinators:Sandy Winkler-Ehmer - AEC, Inc. Tony Fiorillo - ECS Florida     Dubsdread, 549 W. Par Street, Orlando NAIOP - Central Florida